Flourish Greens Limited

Castor Seed

0

Castor seed is the source of castor oil, which has a wide variety of uses. The seeds contain between 40% and 60% oil that is rich in triglycerides, mainly ricinolein. The seed contains ricin, a toxin, which is also present in lower concentrations throughout the plant. Castor oil (locally known as mamona oil) is now being used to produce biodiesel. The attractive castor seeds are used in jewellery, mainly necklaces and bracelets. Castor oil was traditionally used on the skin to prevent dryness. This is now used as a base for many cosmetics. Castor oil in a processed form, called Polyglycerol polyricinoleate--or PGPR, is currently being used in chocolate bar manufacture as a less expensive substitute for cocoa butter.

Customer reviews

No reviews were found for Castor Seed. Be the first to review!